Published October 4, 2026 in Market Update

Lake Oswego sales rise even as more homes hit the market

By Tony Apa
Real estate, Lake Oswego

Mortgage rates topped 7% for the first time since January 2025, according to Realtor.com. That is real pressure on buyers. Yet Lake Oswego kept selling. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 231 homes sold across ZIPs 97034 and 97035 in the three months ending July 31, 2026. That is up 16.1% from the same three months in 2025. Demand is still showing up here.

Homes sold in Lake Oswego, three months ending July 31, 2026
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

More listings came to market at the same time. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 333 new listings across Lake Oswego, up 5% from a year before. Homes for sale rose to 311, up 9.1%. If you are buying, you have more to look at. If you are selling, you have more competition. Both things are true at once.

Lake Oswego at a glance, three months ending July 31, 2026
Homes sold
Up 16.1% from a year before
Pending sales
Up 9% from a year before
Homes for sale
Up 9.1% from a year before
New listings
Up 5% from a year before
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Pending sales tell you where the market is headed. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 243 pending sales across Lake Oswego, up 9% from a year before. That pipeline is solid. Buyers are still writing offers even with rates where they are.

The two ZIP codes tell different stories

ZIP 97035 moved faster. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put its median sale price at $875,000, up 16.7% from a year before. Sales jumped 29.7%, to 131 homes. Months of supply fell to 3.6, down 0.8 months from a year before. That is the tighter side of Lake Oswego right now.

ZIP 97034 sits at a higher price point. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put its median sale price at $1,359,000, up 13.3% from a year before. Sales reached 100 homes, up 2%. Months of supply came in at 4.8, up 0.5 months. More inventory means buyers there have a little more room to think.

ZIP 97034 vs. ZIP 97035, three months ending July 31, 2026
9703497035
Median sale price$1,359,000$875,000
Price change vs. last yearup 13.3%up 16.7%
Homes sold100131
Sales change vs. last yearup 2%up 29.7%
Median days on market22 days21 days
Months of supply4.8 months3.6 months
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending July 31, 2026.

Homes are selling close to asking, and faster than you might expect

In ZIP 97034, the Real Estate Data Aggregator put the average sale price at 98.4% of list price. In ZIP 97035, it was 98.9%. Neither ZIP is seeing big discounts. Sellers are getting close to what they ask.

Speed held up too. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put the median days on market at 22 days in 97034, unchanged from a year before. In 97035, it was 21 days, two days shorter than a year before. Not every home sold fast, but the middle of the market moved quickly.

Median days on market, three months ending July 31, 2026
97034 – Lake Oswego, OR22 days97035 – Lake Oswego, OR21 days
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator. Lower is faster.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Nearly 1 in 4 homes sold above asking

The Real Estate Data Aggregator found that 24% of homes in ZIP 97034 sold above list price, up 5.6 points from a year before. In ZIP 97035, 24.4% sold above list, up 7.6 points. That share is growing in both ZIPs. It means competition is real, even if it is not everywhere.

In ZIP 97035, 40.9% of homes went under contract within two weeks of listing, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is up 6.7 points from a year before. In ZIP 97034, 38.7% went under contract that fast, up 1.8 points. Well-priced homes are not sitting long.

Share of homes that sold above list price, three months ending July 31, 2026
24.4% 97035 above list 24% 97034 above list24.4% 97035 above list
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator. Both ZIPs up from a year before.

What the national picture adds

Nationally, the Federal Housing Finance Agency reported U.S. house prices rose 2.6% from July 2025 to July 2026. Lake Oswego's price gains in both ZIPs ran well ahead of that. CNBC reported the average 30-year fixed rate hit 7.30% on September 30, 2026. Rates at that level slow some buyers. They have not stopped the Lake Oswego market, but they are part of the picture every buyer needs to price in.

In short
  1. Lake Oswego posted 231 sales and 243 pending deals in the three months ending July 31, 2026, both up from a year before.
  2. Prices rose in both ZIPs.
  3. Inventory grew too, which gives buyers more options.
  4. Rates are at 7% or higher nationally, so financing costs matter more than they did a year ago.
  5. The market is active, not idle.

These numbers cover whole ZIP codes. One street can read very differently from the ZIP average. If you want to know where your block stands, reach out.

Your next step

(503) 300-6224

Text me your address and I will send back how your home's street compares with what actually sold in Lake Oswego in the three months ending July 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Tony Apa
Oregon Life Property Group powered by JMG · (503) 300-6224 · tonyapa@jasonmitchellgroup.com
Tony Apa is a licensed real estate agent with Oregon Life Property Group powered by JMG (license #201250233), license #201216668. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Tony Apa · Equal housing opportunity